Demand-Backed Comparison

Compare Round Rock vs Georgetown on cost, climate, safety, and daily life

People have logged this comparison 10 times on WhyThere. The cards open full city pages. The charts and matrix below are the fast side-by-side read on housing, climate, walkability, safety, schools, parks, and day-to-day tradeoffs.

Round RockGeorgetown

Round Rock

Texas

City page

Georgetown

Texas

City page

What Stands Out

A quick read on this comparison

Deterministic summaries based on the data in view.

Housing and tax tradeoff: Round Rock, Texas

Round Rock, Texas comes out ahead here on rent burden and home price. This only compares rent burden, rent, home price, and estimated state tax burden; it is not a total cost-of-living ranking.

Biggest tradeoff: Round Rock, Texas

Round Rock, Texas is the sharpest split in this comparison: strong on climate comfort, weaker on safety.

Comparison Matrix

City
Route
General Info
Population115,99763,716
Center Elevation735 ft(224 m)755 ft(230 m)
Housing & Wealth
Median Home
$405,513
$421,639
Median Rent
$1,606
$1,593
Median Income$91,888$87,465
Rent Burden21%22%
Climate & Risks
Sunny Days310 days/yr313 days/yr
Avg. High79°F79°F
Avg. Low60°F60°F
Comfort Score76/100Great76/100Great
Temp Swing35°F35°F
Annual Precipitation47"(119 cm)43"(109 cm)
Annual Snowfall3"(8 cm)3"(8 cm)
Air Quality
AQI 43 (Avg)25 days > 100
AQI 42 (Avg)23 days > 100
Infrastructure & Lifestyle
Safety Score79 / 10080 / 100
School Rating8.7/108/10
Internet Access
Fiber: 49%Cable: 94%
Fiber: 8%Cable: 87%
Demographics
Median Age35.9 years44.7 years
College Educated42%48%
Remote Workers20%19%
Nature Access
Local Nature & Reserves
Finding...
Finding...
Scouting & Local Help
Plan a first lookWays to plan a first visit or connect with a relevant local partner.
Featured Local Partner
AD
Your logo
Partner spot available
For organizations that can help someone land in Round Rock
Featured Local Partner
AD
Your logo
Partner spot available
For organizations that can help someone land in Georgetown
Frequently Checked Pairings

City pairings people keep checking.

See the city pairings people come back to most, then open the full side-by-side comparison when one matches your shortlist.

View All Comparisons
Compare
282 logged

Chicago, IL & New York, NY

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
252 logged

Boston, MA & Chicago, IL

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
226 logged

Barcelona, Spain & Madrid, Spain

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
211 logged

Los Angeles, CA & New York, NY

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
191 logged

Colorado Springs, CO & Fort Collins, CO

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
169 logged

Chicago, IL & Los Angeles, CA

Demand-backed pageOpen
Round Rock, Texas vs Georgetown, Texas: Cost, Climate, Safety & Daily Life | WhyThere