Demand-Backed Comparison

Compare Sioux Falls vs Cheyenne on cost, climate, safety, and daily life

People have logged this comparison 2 times on WhyThere. The cards open full city pages. The charts and matrix below are the fast side-by-side read on housing, climate, walkability, safety, schools, parks, and day-to-day tradeoffs.

Sioux FallsCheyenne

Sioux Falls

South Dakota

City page

Cheyenne

Wyoming

City page

What Stands Out

A quick read on this comparison

Deterministic summaries based on the data in view.

Housing and tax tradeoff: Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Sioux Falls, South Dakota comes out ahead here on rent burden and rent. This only compares rent burden, rent, home price, and estimated state tax burden; it is not a total cost-of-living ranking.

Biggest tradeoff: Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Sioux Falls, South Dakota is the sharpest split in this comparison: strong on climate comfort, weaker on safety.

Comparison Matrix

City
Route
General Info
Population171,54465,132
Center Elevation1,470 ft(448 m)6,089 ft(1,856 m)
Housing & Wealth
Median Home
$322,725
$374,675
Median Rent
$1,227
$1,458
Median Income$71,785$74,989
Rent Burden21%23%
Climate & Risks
Days with 5+ Hours of Sun305 days/yr335 days/yr
Avg. High58°F59°F
Avg. Low40°F37°F
Comfort Score39/100Challenging39/100Challenging
Temp Swing58°F48°F
Annual Precipitation25"(64 cm)15"(38 cm)
Annual Snowfall25"(64 cm)43"(109 cm)
Air Quality
Typical: 382024 modeled avg · 0 days > 100
Typical: 442024 modeled avg · 7 days > 100
Infrastructure & Lifestyle
Transit Score
24
N/A
Safety Score63 / 10072 / 100
School RatingN/A6/10
Internet Access
Fiber: 27%Cable: 94%
Fiber: 20%Cable: 81%
Demographics
Median Age34.9 years38.3 years
College Educated37%31%
Remote Workers8%7%
Nature Access
Local Nature & Reserves
Finding...
Finding...
Scouting & Local Help
Housing and local helpA practical next step once someone starts picturing the move.
Featured Local Partner
AD
Realtor
Realtor spot available
For an agent, brokerage, or relocation team that can answer housing questions in Sioux Falls.
One featured slot per city
Featured Local Partner
AD
Realtor
Realtor spot available
For an agent, brokerage, or relocation team that can answer housing questions in Cheyenne.
One featured slot per city
Frequently Checked Pairings

City pairings people keep checking.

See the city pairings people come back to most, then open the full side-by-side comparison when one matches your shortlist.

View All Comparisons
Compare
342 logged

Chicago, IL & New York, NY

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
281 logged

Boston, MA & Chicago, IL

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
244 logged

Los Angeles, CA & New York, NY

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
234 logged

Barcelona, Spain & Madrid, Spain

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
224 logged

Colorado Springs, CO & Fort Collins, CO

Demand-backed pageOpen
Compare
189 logged

Chicago, IL & Los Angeles, CA

Demand-backed pageOpen
Sioux Falls vs Cheyenne: Cost, Climate, Housing & Daily Life | WhyThere