Census-designated place in California, United States

Marina del Rey

$1.3MMedian Home
347Sunny Days/yr
70°FAvg High Temp
Loading Weather
View on MapPopulation9kCenter elevation16 ft
Quick Read

Very steady year-round, with most rain falls in winter. Month-to-month temperature changes stay relatively modest. Rain is less frequent but tends to come in heavier bursts. Humidity stays elevated through most of the year.

About Marina del Rey

Marina del Rey is an unincorporated seaside community in Los Angeles County, California, United States. The marina, which includes residential, light commercial, and office facilities, is a major boating and water recreation destination of the Greater Los Angeles area. It is North America's largest man-made small-craft harbor with slips for approximately 5,000 boats. The area is a popular tourism destination for both land and water activities, such as paddleboard and kayak rentals, dining cruises, and yacht charters. Land activities include bicycling on several bicycle paths, walking paths along the waterfront, and birdwatching (birding). Wildlife watching opportunities include California sea lions and harbor seals.Wikipedia

Steady year-roundNo real winterWinter rain
Place

Where It Is

Location Context
Marina del Rey, California
Latitude33.98°
Longitude-118.45°
Population9k
Center elevation16 ft

State Context

CaliforniaU.S. state

California is a U.S. state in the Western United States that lies on the Pacific Coast. It borders Oregon to the north, and Nevada and Arizona to the east; it also shares an international border with the Mexican state of Baja California to the south. With over 39 million residents across an area of 163,696 square miles (423,970 km2), it is the largest U.S.Wikipedia

Income tax: 1.00% - 14.40%Avg sales tax: 8.85%Property tax: 0.69%Official school data available

About the Region

California

California contains multitudes in a way that makes any single characterization misleading. The Bay Area and Los Angeles operate as global city-states, with housing markets, income levels, and cultural gravity that put them in direct competition with London and Tokyo rather than with other American metros. Both have lost net domestic migrants to lower-cost states for most of the last decade — primarily to Texas, Arizona, and Nevada — though both also continue to be net draws for international migration and maintain labor markets of extraordinary depth and diversity.

But California's geography is vast. The Central Valley offers costs of living that rival the Midwest with driving distance to the Sierra Nevada; the North Coast is one of the most beautiful and least-crowded stretches of American coastline; and the smaller cities of the inland valleys represent genuinely different lifestyle profiles. For remote workers who can absorb the state income tax and housing cost, the combination of climate diversity, outdoor access, and cultural institution density remains difficult to replicate anywhere in the world.

Outdoors

Nature Access

Nature & Park Feeds

Closest protected landscapes, reserves, and big park systems surfaced from the same nearby feeds used in compare.

Distances in miles
National Park Service feed

Federal Park Sites

Loading nearby nature feeds...
OpenStreetMap feed

Local Nature & Reserves

Loading nearby nature feeds...
Sources: National Park Service and OpenStreetMap
People

City Profile

Median Age37 yrs
College Educated73%bachelor's or higher
Work From Home42%of workforce
Practical

Cost of Living

Housing
$4k/mo
Median rent
$1.3M
Median home price
Rent burden34% of income
Household Income
$136k
Median annual
Daily life

Livability

Internet
Fiber
57%
Cable
88%
address availability
The year

Climate

Sunshine
347
sunny days per year
95% of the year
Avg High Temp
70°F
annual average
Humidity Pattern
Humidity year-round
76% warm season / 68% cool season
Comfort Score
97/100
Excellent
Temp Swing
15°F
seasonal high-temp spread
Annual precipitation
16"
inches per year
Annual snowfall
0"
inches per year
Air Quality
66
Moderate AQI
How To Read Comfort

Comfort combines temperature band fit, humidity fit, seasonal swing, and penalties for long stretches of extreme heat or cold. Higher scores mean the yearly pattern stays closer to an easier day-to-day climate band.

Monthly Temperature
Daylight Span (Sunrise to Sunset)
Precipitation Distribution
16" of precipitation per year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Humidity Through The Year
Hover any month for the exact RH value. This is measuring monthly relative humidity, not dew point or current weather.
humid summers
Summer 76% · Winter 66% · Nov-Jul 58-77%
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Hover a month for exact RH and seasonal context.
Right now

Current Conditions

Local directory

Local Next Steps

Local Sponsored Directory

Useful local connections for a move to Marina del Rey

Housing, moving help, and everyday local businesses for people taking a serious look at Marina del Rey. Sponsored placements are clearly labeled and never influence the city data.

Featured local sponsorAD
Put your business at the top in Marina del Rey
Higher-visibility city-page placement for local businesses that want more presence than a standard directory listing.
Founding pricing is still available while this first featured slot is open.
Apartments & rentalsAD
Help people land in Marina del Rey
For apartment groups, rentals, furnished stays, and other housing options.
Moving & logisticsAD
Catch people at the practical moment
For movers, storage, shipping, car transport, and relocation logistics.
Local services & favoritesAD
Anything useful in Marina del Rey
Pizza joints, local lenders, insurers, cleaning services, coffee shops, and other everyday local businesses.
Next move

Keep Exploring

Compare Marina del Rey with other cities

Stack it side-by-side against cities you're considering.

Quick Compare